The Types of Visas in Myanmar

How you can Have a Myanmar Eta Visa

What precisely are the requirements for the visa for Myanmar

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to enable tourists to enter the nation easily and to bring in more guests to the nation. Some of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are entitled to receive an Eta Visa from Myanmar, but the applicant need to have a valid passport for 6 months before entering
. The Myanmar government also requires that applicants pay for the Immigration Office at just two locations available in the nation, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are a few restrictions that come with the Eta Visa such as tourists have to make accommodations in government authorized lodgings and may not pay a visit to restricted places. Travelers who plan to stay with family should tell the government and lodging they’ve booked accommodations at, that they will be with family. Vacationers who have the Eta Visa should bring a needed amount of cash into the nation at the same time. Vacationers should bring at least 300 dollars, and tourists who plan to stay with family must take at least 600 dollars.
Travelers are required to bring two photos, as well as evidence of a return ticket plus a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Length of Stay

One of the perks of having a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are a few classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the vacation. A traveler can obtain a tourist visa, which isn’t subject to obtaining an extension and is simply valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and also the transit visa. The business visa enables the applicant to stay for up to seventy days in Myanmar and conduct business like making connections, going to training and seeking information regarding business ventures. The social visa enables visitors to stay for twenty-eight days and enables the traveler to enjoy the unique history of Myanmar and pay a visit to friends and family. Tourists on the social visa are going to the country in the classic sense that they’re savoring the sites and scenes of Myanmar’s social venues. Tourists on the transit visa are allowed to be in the nation for a period of twenty-four hours and should be in transit between Myanmar and the other place. This type of visa is usually used once the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It is important to note there are rules when getting an Eta Visa in Myanmar and people who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being requested to leave the country or pay for a three-dollar fee for overstaying, each day. All pertinent information is necessary to submit an application for and have a Myanmar eVisa, and if the data changes, applicants are subject to being denied according to the information that has changed. The best feature about applying for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it just requires a couple of minutes to apply on the web, and then a response as to whether it has been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be provided to the applicant in only three to four days, as well as the applicant will then have received the Eta Myanmar visa.

No votes yet.
Please wait...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares