Australia Visa Requirements

What’s eTA Australian Visa?

When choosing to head to Australia, just before organising the journey (by booking the flight or accommodation for example), it is vital to get the eTA visa. Individuals still not know exactly what is the eTA Australian visa, who can apply and just what are the requirements. Here, we’re going to know more about the e-visa Australia or eTA.

Different types of eTA Australian Visa

There are generally two kinds of eTA visa: the eTA Australia business visa and the eTA Australia tourist visa. These two types of visa to Australia present different characteristics which you have to know before you apply. A tourist visa can be utilized to visit friends in Australia, to visit the nation as a holidaymaker, and even to follow a training cycle of around Three months.
The eTA business visa is utilized to negotiate or sign a job contract, get important information for a possible travel to Australia, attend workshops, conferences or festivals.

eta Australia

Who can submit an application for Australian eTA Visa?

Unfortunately, the listing of people or nationalities who can submit an application for an Australian visa is limited. If you want to make an application for an eTA Australian visa, just the following countries are considered:

  • •USA
  • •Canada
  • •South Korea
  • •Malaysia
  • •Japan
  • •Singapore.

What are the Australia eTA Visa Requirements?

Getting an eTA visa is simpler than what seems, but it’s significant to ensure that you comply with all the necessary conditions and terms. You can take advantage of Australia eTA tourist or business visa if you respect these prerequisites:

  • •You pay a visit to Australia exclusively for tourism or even professional reasons
  • •You are physically outside Australian area whenever filling out an application
  • •You are in possession of a valid passport
  • •You do not have tuberculosis
  • •You have not been sentenced for criminal offenses in any nation ( imprisonment for twelve months or more). In the event of a criminal conviction (there’s the probability to check out the Visa Application for Australia ETA with a criminal background online), the appropriate visa to get is a tourist visa.



Your eTA visa for Australia is digitally linked to the passport number you used for the application. You must use the same passport to visit. In the event the passport you utilized to make an application for the eTA visa changes prior to the departure because of a loss, it’s important to get a whole new visa. If you’re in Australia and also you obtain a new passport, from the consulate or embassy of your place, it won’t be necessary to get a completely new eTA visa.

In case you have an Australia tourist visa and are obtaining other visa (because the first visa will expire or perhaps you made mistakes when compiling the eTA visa application for instance), the new visa will replace and cancel the previous visa as soon as the 2nd application is accepted. In case you are already in Australia and you need to stay in Australia for more than 3 months, please be aware that the eTA visa (subclass 601) can’t be extended. Hence, it is crucial to get other Australia tourist visa.

No votes yet.
Please wait...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares